Malinda Pushpakumara

Name: Malinda Pushpakumara
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: PM Pushpakumara
Role: Bowler
Born: 24-March-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 8 2 102 42* 17.00 224 45.53 0 0
ODI 2 2 0 11 8 5.50 26 42.30 0 0
T20 45 29 9 207 26 10.35 166 124.69 0 0
List A 84 54 19 337 21* 9.62 598 56.35 0 0
First Class 139 181 25 2167 80* 13.89 3494 62.02 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 6 143.2 520 14 3/28 37.14 3.62 61.4 0 0
ODI 2 2 19 105 1 1/40 105.00 5.52 114.0 0 0
T20 45 42 149 956 70 5/13 13.65 6.41 12.7 1 1
List A 84 81 664.4 2747 142 5/24 19.34 4.13 28.0 7 5
First Class 139 248 5023.1 15884 793 10/37 20.03 3.16 38.0 45 65

Who is Malinda Pushpakumara?

The former Cricket Player Malinda Pushpakumara is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called PM Pushpakumara. Coming to Malinda Pushpakumara role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Malinda Pushpakumara was born on 24-March-1987.

Malinda Pushpakumara Information

Talking about Malinda Pushpakumara, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Malinda Pushpakumara proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Malinda Pushpakumara Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Malinda Pushpakumara has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 2 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Malinda Pushpakumara is 8 and he has scored 102 runs in test matches. As per the records, Malinda Pushpakumara Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 42*, Malinda Pushpakumara batting AVG score is 17.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 224. Well coming to the Malinda Pushpakumara Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 45.53 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Malinda Pushpakumara in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Malinda Pushpakumara in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 11 runs followed by 2 innings, 8 highest score. The highest strike rate by Malinda Pushpakumara in ODI is 42.30, and the number of balls faced by Malinda Pushpakumara in ODI matches is 26.

Malinda Pushpakumara Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Malinda Pushpakumara's overall history in T20. In 45 T20 matches, we were able to see Malinda Pushpakumara, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 207 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.35.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Malinda Pushpakumara in First Class game. Number of Matches - 139, Innings - 181, NotOut - 25, Runs - 2167, HS - 80*, BF - 3494, SR - 62.02, 50s - 4

Malinda Pushpakumara as a Bowler

Malinda Pushpakumara is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Malinda Pushpakumara bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 2 ODI matches, 45 T20 matches