Malcolm Marshall

Name: Malcolm Marshall
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: MD Marshall
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-April-1958
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 81 107 11 1810 92 18.85 0 0 10
ODI 136 83 19 955 66 14.92 1246 76.64 0 2
List A 440 285 60 3795 77 16.86 0 0 8
First Class 408 516 73 11004 120* 24.83 0 7 54

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 81 151 2930.4 7876 376 7/22 20.94 2.68 46.7 19 22
ODI 136 134 1195.5 4233 157 4/18 26.96 3.53 45.7 6 0
List A 440 0 3722 12358 521 5/13 23.71 3.32 42.8 20 4
First Class 408 0 10922.3 31548 1651 8/71 19.10 2.53 45.2 0 85

Who is Malcolm Marshall?

The former Cricket Player Malcolm Marshall is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called MD Marshall. Coming to Malcolm Marshall role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Malcolm Marshall was born on 18-April-1958.

Malcolm Marshall Information

Talking about Malcolm Marshall, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Malcolm Marshall proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Malcolm Marshall Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Malcolm Marshall has been part of 81 test matches, and also he has been part of 136 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Malcolm Marshall is 107 and he has scored 1810 runs in test matches. As per the records, Malcolm Marshall Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 92, Malcolm Marshall batting AVG score is 18.85 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Malcolm Marshall Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Malcolm Marshall in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Malcolm Marshall in ODI, he has been part of 136 matches and has scored 955 runs followed by 83 innings, 66 highest score. How is the NO for Malcolm Marshall in ODI matches? In ODI matches Malcolm Marshall Not Out stands as 19. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Malcolm Marshall in ODI is 76.64, and the number of balls faced by Malcolm Marshall in ODI matches is 1246.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Malcolm Marshall in First Class game. Number of Matches - 408, Innings - 516, NotOut - 73, Runs - 11004, HS - 120*, SR - , 100s - 7, 50s - 54

Malcolm Marshall as a Bowler

Malcolm Marshall is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Malcolm Marshall bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 81 Test Matches, 136 ODI matches