Mahela Udawatte

Name: Mahela Udawatte
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: ML Udawatte
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-July-1986
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 0 23 19 5.75 72 31.94 0 0
ODI 9 9 0 257 73 28.55 383 67.10 0 2
T20I 8 8 0 96 25 12.00 87 110.34 0 0
T20 105 102 7 2129 103* 22.41 1775 119.94 1 11
List A 171 167 3 5448 161 33.21 0 7 35
First Class 160 283 20 9196 212 34.96 0 13 53

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 9 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 8 0 0 0 0 0
T20 105 6 10.1 78 3 2/17 26.00 7.67 20.3 0 0
List A 171 0 10 48 1 1/24 48.00 4.80 60.0 0 0
First Class 160 30 68.2 319 7 2/30 45.57 4.66 58.5 0 0

Who is Mahela Udawatte?

The former Cricket Player Mahela Udawatte is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called ML Udawatte. Coming to Mahela Udawatte role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Mahela Udawatte was born on 19-July-1986.

Mahela Udawatte Information

Talking about Mahela Udawatte, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Mahela Udawatte proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mahela Udawatte Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Mahela Udawatte has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 9 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Mahela Udawatte is 4 and he has scored 23 runs in test matches. As per the records, Mahela Udawatte Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 19, Mahela Udawatte batting AVG score is 5.75 and the balls faced in test matches are 72. Well coming to the Mahela Udawatte Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 31.94 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Mahela Udawatte in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Mahela Udawatte in ODI, he has been part of 9 matches and has scored 257 runs followed by 9 innings, 73 highest score. The highest strike rate by Mahela Udawatte in ODI is 67.10, and the number of balls faced by Mahela Udawatte in ODI matches is 383.

Mahela Udawatte and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Mahela Udawatte T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Mahela Udawatte. in T20 international matches is recorded as 8, and the number of innings is 8 He scored 96 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Mahela Udawatte in T20I is 25

Mahela Udawatte Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Mahela Udawatte's overall history in T20. In 105 T20 matches, we were able to see Mahela Udawatte, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2129 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.41. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mahela Udawatte in First Class game. Number of Matches - 160, Innings - 283, NotOut - 20, Runs - 9196, HS - 212, SR - , 100s - 13, 50s - 53

Mahela Udawatte as a Bowler

Mahela Udawatte is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mahela Udawatte bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 9 ODI matches, 105 T20 matches and 8 T20I matches.