Mahela Jayawardene

Name: Mahela Jayawardene
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DPMD Jayawardene
Role: Batsman
Born: 27-May-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 149 252 15 11814 374 49.84 22959 51.45 34 50
ODI 448 418 39 12650 144 33.37 16020 78.96 19 77
T20I 55 55 8 1493 100 31.76 1121 133.18 1 9
T20 222 214 27 5479 116 29.29 4150 132.02 3 36
List A 546 509 51 15421 163* 33.67 0 21 95
First Class 237 383 24 17838 374 49.68 0 51 80

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 149 22 98.1 310 6 2/32 51.66 3.15 98.1 0 0
ODI 448 28 98.5 563 8 2/56 70.37 5.69 74.1 0 0
T20I 55 1 1 8 0 8.00 0 0
T20 222 5 12.3 97 3 2/22 32.33 7.76 25.0 0 0
List A 546 0 213.2 1146 24 3/25 47.75 5.37 53.3 0 0
First Class 237 0 500.1 1629 52 5/72 31.32 3.25 57.7 0 1

Who is Mahela Jayawardene?

The former Cricket Player Mahela Jayawardene is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DPMD Jayawardene. Coming to Mahela Jayawardene role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Mahela Jayawardene was born on 27-May-1977.

Mahela Jayawardene Information

Talking about Mahela Jayawardene, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Mahela Jayawardene proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mahela Jayawardene Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Mahela Jayawardene has been part of 149 test matches, and also he has been part of 448 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Mahela Jayawardene is 252 and he has scored 11814 runs in test matches. As per the records, Mahela Jayawardene Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 374, Mahela Jayawardene batting AVG score is 49.84 and the balls faced in test matches are 22959. Well coming to the Mahela Jayawardene Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.45 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Mahela Jayawardene in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Mahela Jayawardene in ODI, he has been part of 448 matches and has scored 12650 runs followed by 418 innings, 144 highest score. How is the NO for Mahela Jayawardene in ODI matches? In ODI matches Mahela Jayawardene Not Out stands as 39. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Mahela Jayawardene in ODI is 78.96, and the number of balls faced by Mahela Jayawardene in ODI matches is 16020.

Mahela Jayawardene and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Mahela Jayawardene T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Mahela Jayawardene. in T20 international matches is recorded as 55, and the number of innings is 55 He scored 1493 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Mahela Jayawardene in T20I is 100, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 9.

Mahela Jayawardene Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Mahela Jayawardene's overall history in T20. In 222 T20 matches, we were able to see Mahela Jayawardene, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 5479 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.29. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mahela Jayawardene in First Class game. Number of Matches - 237, Innings - 383, NotOut - 24, Runs - 17838, HS - 374, SR - , 100s - 51, 50s - 80

Mahela Jayawardene as a Bowler

Mahela Jayawardene is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mahela Jayawardene bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 149 Test Matches, 448 ODI matches, 222 T20 matches and 55 T20I matches.