Madawa Warnapura

Name: Madawa Warnapura
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MS Warnapura
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-June-1988
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 16 12 3 145 35* 16.11 149 97.31 0 0
List A 40 38 5 903 110* 27.36 1503 60.07 2 4
First Class 86 141 17 4378 200* 35.30 10002 43.77 10 23

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 16 3 5.1 45 2 1/8 22.50 8.70 15.5 0 0
List A 40 10 30.2 145 9 3/10 16.11 4.78 20.2 0 0
First Class 86 33 123 437 7 1/4 62.42 3.55 105.4 0 0

Who is Madawa Warnapura?

The former Cricket Player Madawa Warnapura is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MS Warnapura. Coming to Madawa Warnapura role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Madawa Warnapura was born on 04-June-1988.

Madawa Warnapura Information

Talking about Madawa Warnapura, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Madawa Warnapura proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Madawa Warnapura Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Madawa Warnapura's overall history in T20. In 16 T20 matches, we were able to see Madawa Warnapura, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 145 runs, and his average score per innings is 16.11.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Madawa Warnapura in First Class game. Number of Matches - 86, Innings - 141, NotOut - 17, Runs - 4378, HS - 200*, BF - 10002, SR - 43.77, 100s - 10, 50s - 23

Madawa Warnapura as a Bowler

Madawa Warnapura is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Madawa Warnapura bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 16 T20 matches