Lungi Ngidi

Name: Lungi Ngidi
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: L Ngidi
Role: Bowler
Born: 29-March-1996
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 13 7 42 14 7.00 87 48.27 0 0
ODI 28 9 6 47 19 15.66 66 71.21 0 0
T20I 16 4 1 7 4 2.33 15 46.66 0 0
T20 77 8 4 14 4 3.50 24 58.33 0 0
List A 52 19 12 90 19 12.85 120 75.00 0 0
First Class 21 27 14 95 15 7.30 226 42.03 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 15 197.1 640 24 6/39 26.66 3.24 49.20 1 1
ODI 28 28 224 1271 54 6/58 23.53 5.67 24.80 2 1
T20I 16 16 53.2 477 28 4/19 17.03 8.94 11.40 1 0
T20 77 75 247.4 1916 109 4/10 17.57 7.73 13.60 3 0
List A 52 51 394 2182 81 6/58 26.93 5.53 29.10 3 1
First Class 21 37 466.2 1527 62 6/37 24.62 3.27 45.1 2 4

Who is Lungi Ngidi?

The former Cricket Player Lungi Ngidi is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called L Ngidi. Coming to Lungi Ngidi role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Lungi Ngidi was born on 29-March-1996.

Lungi Ngidi Information

Talking about Lungi Ngidi, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Lungi Ngidi proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lungi Ngidi Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Lungi Ngidi has been part of 8 test matches, and also he has been part of 28 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Lungi Ngidi is 13 and he has scored 42 runs in test matches. As per the records, Lungi Ngidi Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 14, Lungi Ngidi batting AVG score is 7.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 87. Well coming to the Lungi Ngidi Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.27 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Lungi Ngidi in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Lungi Ngidi in ODI, he has been part of 28 matches and has scored 47 runs followed by 9 innings, 19 highest score. How is the NO for Lungi Ngidi in ODI matches? In ODI matches Lungi Ngidi Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Lungi Ngidi in ODI is 71.21, and the number of balls faced by Lungi Ngidi in ODI matches is 66.

Lungi Ngidi and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Lungi Ngidi T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Lungi Ngidi. in T20 international matches is recorded as 16, and the number of innings is 4 He scored 7 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Lungi Ngidi in T20I is 4

Lungi Ngidi Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lungi Ngidi's overall history in T20. In 77 T20 matches, we were able to see Lungi Ngidi, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 14 runs, and his average score per innings is 3.50.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lungi Ngidi in First Class game. Number of Matches - 21, Innings - 27, NotOut - 14, Runs - 95, HS - 15, BF - 226, SR - 42.03

Lungi Ngidi as a Bowler

Lungi Ngidi is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lungi Ngidi bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 28 ODI matches, 77 T20 matches and 16 T20I matches.