Luke Wright

Name: Luke Wright
Nationality: England
Other Name: LJ Wright
Role: Batsman
Born: 07-March-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 50 39 4 707 52 20.20 820 86.21 0 2
T20I 51 45 5 759 99* 18.97 554 137.00 0 4
T20 325 302 27 7998 153* 29.08 5604 142.71 7 42
List A 211 176 21 5126 166 33.07 0 11 19
First Class 144 223 23 7622 226* 38.11 11628 65.54 17 38

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 50 37 173 884 15 2/34 58.93 5.10 69.2 0 0
T20I 51 23 55 465 18 2/24 25.83 8.45 18.3 0 0
T20 325 122 299.5 2563 79 3/17 32.44 8.54 22.7 0 0
List A 211 0 792 4231 111 4/12 38.11 5.34 42.8 3 0
First Class 144 0 1377.2 4862 120 5/65 40.51 3.53 68.8 1 3

Who is Luke Wright?

The former Cricket Player Luke Wright is a brilliant player from England. He is also called LJ Wright. Coming to Luke Wright role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Luke Wright was born on 07-March-1985.

Luke Wright Information

Talking about Luke Wright, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Luke Wright proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Luke Wright in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Luke Wright in ODI, he has been part of 50 matches and has scored 707 runs followed by 39 innings, 52 highest score. How is the NO for Luke Wright in ODI matches? In ODI matches Luke Wright Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Luke Wright in ODI is 86.21, and the number of balls faced by Luke Wright in ODI matches is 820.

Luke Wright and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Luke Wright T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Luke Wright. in T20 international matches is recorded as 51, and the number of innings is 45 He scored 759 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Luke Wright in T20I is 99*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 4.

Luke Wright Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Luke Wright's overall history in T20. In 325 T20 matches, we were able to see Luke Wright, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 7998 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.08. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Luke Wright in First Class game. Number of Matches - 144, Innings - 223, NotOut - 23, Runs - 7622, HS - 226*, BF - 11628, SR - 65.54, 100s - 17, 50s - 38

Luke Wright as a Bowler

Luke Wright is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Luke Wright bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 50 ODI matches, 325 T20 matches and 51 T20I matches.