Louis van der Westhuizen

Name: Louis van der Westhuizen
Nationality: Namibia
Other Name: LP van der Westhuizen
Role: Batsman
Born: 31-March-1988
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 45 44 1 917 145 21.32 637 143.95 2 4
List A 86 81 8 1387 97 19.00 1368 101.38 0 8
First Class 39 70 4 1555 85* 23.56 2151 72.29 0 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 45 41 131.5 887 47 3/11 18.87 6.72 16.8 0 0
List A 86 59 362.2 1787 65 4/14 27.49 4.93 33.4 3 0
First Class 39 40 429.4 1372 36 5/90 38.11 3.19 71.6 2 1

Who is Louis van der Westhuizen?

The former Cricket Player Louis van der Westhuizen is a brilliant player from Namibia. He is also called LP van der Westhuizen. Coming to Louis van der Westhuizen role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Louis van der Westhuizen was born on 31-March-1988.

Louis van der Westhuizen Information

Talking about Louis van der Westhuizen, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Namibia record a victory against the opponent team. Louis van der Westhuizen proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Louis van der Westhuizen Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Louis van der Westhuizen's overall history in T20. In 45 T20 matches, we were able to see Louis van der Westhuizen, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 917 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.32. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Louis van der Westhuizen in First Class game. Number of Matches - 39, Innings - 70, NotOut - 4, Runs - 1555, HS - 85*, BF - 2151, SR - 72.29, 50s - 10

Louis van der Westhuizen as a Bowler

Louis van der Westhuizen is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Louis van der Westhuizen bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 45 T20 matches