Leus du Plooy

Name: Leus du Plooy
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: JL du Plooy
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-January-1995
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 47 41 13 904 70 32.28 768 117.70 0 5
List A 45 42 10 1865 155 58.28 2131 87.51 5 10
First Class 58 91 12 3666 181 46.40 7454 49.18 12 19

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 47 12 26.2 188 13 4/15 14.46 7.13 12.1 1 0
List A 45 21 66.3 389 11 3/19 35.36 5.84 36.2 0 0
First Class 58 51 282.5 1218 25 3/76 48.72 4.30 67.8 0 0

Who is Leus du Plooy?

The former Cricket Player Leus du Plooy is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called JL du Plooy. Coming to Leus du Plooy role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Leus du Plooy was born on 12-January-1995.

Leus du Plooy Information

Talking about Leus du Plooy, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Leus du Plooy proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Leus du Plooy Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Leus du Plooy's overall history in T20. In 47 T20 matches, we were able to see Leus du Plooy, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 904 runs, and his average score per innings is 32.28. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Leus du Plooy in First Class game. Number of Matches - 58, Innings - 91, NotOut - 12, Runs - 3666, HS - 181, BF - 7454, SR - 49.18, 100s - 12, 50s - 19

Leus du Plooy as a Bowler

Leus du Plooy is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Leus du Plooy bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 47 T20 matches