Les Taylor

Name: Les Taylor
Nationality: England
Other Name: LB Taylor
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-October-1953
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 1 1 1 1* 10 10.00 0 0
ODI 2 1 1 1 1* 6 16.66 0 0
List A 210 65 44 166 15* 7.90 0 0 0
First Class 218 199 86 1061 60 9.38 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 4 63.3 178 4 2/34 44.50 2.80 95.2 0 0
ODI 2 2 14 47 0 3.35 0 0
List A 210 0 1593.3 6468 302 6/35 21.41 4.05 31.6 8 4
First Class 218 0 5246.4 14648 581 7/28 25.21 2.79 54.1 0 18

Who is Les Taylor?

The former Cricket Player Les Taylor is a brilliant player from England. He is also called LB Taylor. Coming to Les Taylor role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Les Taylor was born on 25-October-1953.

Les Taylor Information

Talking about Les Taylor, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Les Taylor proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Les Taylor Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Les Taylor has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 2 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Les Taylor is 1 and he has scored 1 runs in test matches. As per the records, Les Taylor Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 1*, Les Taylor batting AVG score is and the balls faced in test matches are 10. Well coming to the Les Taylor Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 10.00 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Les Taylor in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Les Taylor in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 1 runs followed by 1 innings, 1* highest score. How is the NO for Les Taylor in ODI matches? In ODI matches Les Taylor Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Les Taylor in ODI is 16.66, and the number of balls faced by Les Taylor in ODI matches is 6.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Les Taylor in First Class game. Number of Matches - 218, Innings - 199, NotOut - 86, Runs - 1061, HS - 60, SR -

Les Taylor as a Bowler

Les Taylor is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Les Taylor bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 2 ODI matches