Lasith Malinga

Name: Lasith Malinga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: L Malinga
Role: Bowler
Born: 28-August-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 30 37 13 275 64 11.45 619 44.42 0 1
ODI 226 119 36 567 56 6.83 761 74.50 0 1
T20I 84 33 12 136 27 6.47 161 84.47 0 0
T20 295 92 39 426 37* 8.03 414 102.89 0 0
List A 291 154 44 740 56 6.72 0 0 1
First Class 84 101 41 585 64 9.75 1446 40.45 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 30 59 868.1 3349 101 5/50 33.15 3.85 51.5 7 3
ODI 226 220 1822.4 9760 338 6/38 28.87 5.35 32.3 11 8
T20I 84 83 299.5 2225 107 5/6 20.79 7.42 16.8 1 2
T20 295 289 1084.4 7680 390 6/7 19.69 7.08 16.6 10 5
List A 291 0 2319.2 12264 446 7/49 27.49 5.28 31.2 15 10
First Class 84 0 1987.5 7784 257 6/17 30.28 3.91 46.4 16 7

Who is Lasith Malinga?

The former Cricket Player Lasith Malinga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called L Malinga. Coming to Lasith Malinga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Lasith Malinga was born on 28-August-1983.

Lasith Malinga Information

Talking about Lasith Malinga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Lasith Malinga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lasith Malinga Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Lasith Malinga has been part of 30 test matches, and also he has been part of 226 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Lasith Malinga is 37 and he has scored 275 runs in test matches. As per the records, Lasith Malinga Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 64, Lasith Malinga batting AVG score is 11.45 and the balls faced in test matches are 619. Well coming to the Lasith Malinga Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.42 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Lasith Malinga in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Lasith Malinga in ODI, he has been part of 226 matches and has scored 567 runs followed by 119 innings, 56 highest score. How is the NO for Lasith Malinga in ODI matches? In ODI matches Lasith Malinga Not Out stands as 36. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Lasith Malinga in ODI is 74.50, and the number of balls faced by Lasith Malinga in ODI matches is 761.

Lasith Malinga and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Lasith Malinga T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Lasith Malinga. in T20 international matches is recorded as 84, and the number of innings is 33 He scored 136 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Lasith Malinga in T20I is 27

Lasith Malinga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lasith Malinga's overall history in T20. In 295 T20 matches, we were able to see Lasith Malinga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 426 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.03.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lasith Malinga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 84, Innings - 101, NotOut - 41, Runs - 585, HS - 64, BF - 1446, SR - 40.45, 50s - 1

Lasith Malinga as a Bowler

Lasith Malinga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lasith Malinga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 30 Test Matches, 226 ODI matches, 295 T20 matches and 84 T20I matches.