Lasith Fernando

Name: Lasith Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WLP Fernando
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-April-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 6 6 0 61 22 10.16 44 138.63 0 0
List A 55 51 6 1076 101 23.91 1738 61.91 1 6
First Class 98 155 13 4191 142 29.51 8652 48.43 8 17

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 6 3 7 50 4 3/31 12.50 7.14 10.5 0 0
List A 55 0 136 606 19 3/9 31.89 4.45 42.9 0 0
First Class 98 0 486.4 1598 52 5/49 30.73 3.28 56.1 2 1

Who is Lasith Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Lasith Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WLP Fernando. Coming to Lasith Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Lasith Fernando was born on 08-April-1983.

Lasith Fernando Information

Talking about Lasith Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Lasith Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lasith Fernando Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lasith Fernando's overall history in T20. In 6 T20 matches, we were able to see Lasith Fernando, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 61 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.16.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lasith Fernando in First Class game. Number of Matches - 98, Innings - 155, NotOut - 13, Runs - 4191, HS - 142, BF - 8652, SR - 48.43, 100s - 8, 50s - 17

Lasith Fernando as a Bowler

Lasith Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lasith Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 T20 matches