Lasith Embuldeniya

Name: Lasith Embuldeniya
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: L Embuldeniya
Role: Bowler
Born: 26-October-1996
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 16 1 121 40 8.06 314 38.53 0 0
T20 4 2 1 8 4 8.00 14 57.14 0 0
List A 11 7 5 35 7 17.50 71 49.29 0 0
First Class 38 54 16 446 40 11.73 1294 34.46 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 19 538.3 1823 49 7/137 37.20 3.38 65.9 3 3
T20 4 3 9.2 43 2 1/9 21.50 4.60 28.0 0 0
List A 11 10 71 318 10 3/35 31.80 4.47 42.6 0 0
First Class 38 66 1515.1 4887 191 9/86 25.58 3.22 47.5 11 15

Who is Lasith Embuldeniya?

The former Cricket Player Lasith Embuldeniya is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called L Embuldeniya. Coming to Lasith Embuldeniya role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Lasith Embuldeniya was born on 26-October-1996.

Lasith Embuldeniya Information

Talking about Lasith Embuldeniya, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Lasith Embuldeniya proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lasith Embuldeniya Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Lasith Embuldeniya has been part of 11 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Lasith Embuldeniya is 16 and he has scored 121 runs in test matches. As per the records, Lasith Embuldeniya Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 40, Lasith Embuldeniya batting AVG score is 8.06 and the balls faced in test matches are 314. Well coming to the Lasith Embuldeniya Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 38.53 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Lasith Embuldeniya Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lasith Embuldeniya's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Lasith Embuldeniya, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 8 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lasith Embuldeniya in First Class game. Number of Matches - 38, Innings - 54, NotOut - 16, Runs - 446, HS - 40, BF - 1294, SR - 34.46

Lasith Embuldeniya as a Bowler

Lasith Embuldeniya is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lasith Embuldeniya bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 4 T20 matches