Lakshan Sandakan

Name: Lakshan Sandakan
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: L Sandakan
Role: Bowler
Born: 10-June-1991
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Wrist Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 17 6 117 25 10.63 274 42.70 0 0
ODI 26 16 6 52 16 5.20 120 43.33 0 0
T20I 19 6 3 20 10 6.66 27 74.07 0 0
T20 56 18 9 51 10 5.66 80 63.75 0 0
List A 57 37 13 218 30 9.08 396 55.05 0 0
First Class 63 91 20 891 64 12.54 2435 36.59 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 20 343.5 1276 37 5/95 34.48 3.71 55.7 3 2
ODI 26 25 199.2 1254 21 4/52 59.71 6.29 56.9 1 0
T20I 19 19 72.4 529 23 4/23 23.00 7.27 18.9 1 0
T20 56 55 196.2 1485 68 4/18 21.83 7.56 17.3 3 0
List A 57 54 424.2 2477 67 5/39 36.97 5.83 38.0 3 2
First Class 63 114 1819.3 6804 260 7/70 26.16 3.73 41.9 18 13

Who is Lakshan Sandakan?

The former Cricket Player Lakshan Sandakan is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called L Sandakan. Coming to Lakshan Sandakan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Lakshan Sandakan was born on 10-June-1991.

Lakshan Sandakan Information

Talking about Lakshan Sandakan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Lakshan Sandakan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lakshan Sandakan Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Lakshan Sandakan has been part of 11 test matches, and also he has been part of 26 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Lakshan Sandakan is 17 and he has scored 117 runs in test matches. As per the records, Lakshan Sandakan Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 25, Lakshan Sandakan batting AVG score is 10.63 and the balls faced in test matches are 274. Well coming to the Lakshan Sandakan Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 42.70 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Lakshan Sandakan in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Lakshan Sandakan in ODI, he has been part of 26 matches and has scored 52 runs followed by 16 innings, 16 highest score. How is the NO for Lakshan Sandakan in ODI matches? In ODI matches Lakshan Sandakan Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Lakshan Sandakan in ODI is 43.33, and the number of balls faced by Lakshan Sandakan in ODI matches is 120.

Lakshan Sandakan and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Lakshan Sandakan T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Lakshan Sandakan. in T20 international matches is recorded as 19, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 20 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Lakshan Sandakan in T20I is 10

Lakshan Sandakan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lakshan Sandakan's overall history in T20. In 56 T20 matches, we were able to see Lakshan Sandakan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 51 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lakshan Sandakan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 63, Innings - 91, NotOut - 20, Runs - 891, HS - 64, BF - 2435, SR - 36.59, 50s - 1

Lakshan Sandakan as a Bowler

Lakshan Sandakan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lakshan Sandakan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 26 ODI matches, 56 T20 matches and 19 T20I matches.