Lahiru Thirimanne

Name: Lahiru Thirimanne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: L Thirimanne
Role: Batsman
Born: 09-August-1989
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 40 78 6 1863 155 25.87 4787 38.91 2 9
ODI 127 106 14 3194 139 34.71 4419 72.27 4 21
T20I 26 20 2 291 44 16.16 267 108.98 0 0
T20 82 71 8 1413 70 22.42 1196 118.14 0 5
List A 216 188 25 5770 139 35.39 7838 73.61 7 40
First Class 132 227 24 8322 187 40.99 17332 48.01 21 41

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 40 5 14 51 0 3.64 0 0
ODI 127 4 17.2 94 3 2/36 31.33 5.42 34.6 0 0
T20I 26 0 0 0 0 0
T20 82 0 0 0 0 0
List A 216 7 20 116 4 2/36 29.00 5.80 30.0 0 0
First Class 132 12 45 166 1 1/13 166.00 3.68 270.0 0 0

Who is Lahiru Thirimanne?

The former Cricket Player Lahiru Thirimanne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called L Thirimanne. Coming to Lahiru Thirimanne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Lahiru Thirimanne was born on 09-August-1989.

Lahiru Thirimanne Information

Talking about Lahiru Thirimanne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Lahiru Thirimanne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lahiru Thirimanne Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Lahiru Thirimanne has been part of 40 test matches, and also he has been part of 127 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Lahiru Thirimanne is 78 and he has scored 1863 runs in test matches. As per the records, Lahiru Thirimanne Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 155, Lahiru Thirimanne batting AVG score is 25.87 and the balls faced in test matches are 4787. Well coming to the Lahiru Thirimanne Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 38.91 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Lahiru Thirimanne in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Lahiru Thirimanne in ODI, he has been part of 127 matches and has scored 3194 runs followed by 106 innings, 139 highest score. How is the NO for Lahiru Thirimanne in ODI matches? In ODI matches Lahiru Thirimanne Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Lahiru Thirimanne in ODI is 72.27, and the number of balls faced by Lahiru Thirimanne in ODI matches is 4419.

Lahiru Thirimanne and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Lahiru Thirimanne T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Lahiru Thirimanne. in T20 international matches is recorded as 26, and the number of innings is 20 He scored 291 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Lahiru Thirimanne in T20I is 44

Lahiru Thirimanne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lahiru Thirimanne's overall history in T20. In 82 T20 matches, we were able to see Lahiru Thirimanne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1413 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.42. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lahiru Thirimanne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 132, Innings - 227, NotOut - 24, Runs - 8322, HS - 187, BF - 17332, SR - 48.01, 100s - 21, 50s - 41

Lahiru Thirimanne as a Bowler

Lahiru Thirimanne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lahiru Thirimanne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 40 Test Matches, 127 ODI matches, 82 T20 matches and 26 T20I matches.