Lahiru Gamage

Name: Lahiru Gamage
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: PLS Gamage
Role: Bowler
Born: 05-April-1988
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 8 4 6 3 1.50 99 6.06 0 0
ODI 9 5 3 4 3 2.00 27 14.81 0 0
T20 44 21 10 108 25* 9.81 118 91.52 0 0
List A 84 52 18 171 18 5.02 373 45.84 0 0
First Class 106 146 54 944 49 10.26 2454 38.46 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 9 185.2 573 10 2/38 57.30 3.09 111.2 0 0
ODI 9 9 67 392 9 4/57 43.55 5.85 44.6 1 0
T20 44 44 145.2 1067 55 4/30 19.40 7.34 15.8 1 0
List A 84 82 534.1 2883 87 5/33 33.13 5.39 36.8 1 1
First Class 106 176 2377 8463 270 7/58 31.34 3.56 52.8 8 12

Who is Lahiru Gamage?

The former Cricket Player Lahiru Gamage is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called PLS Gamage. Coming to Lahiru Gamage role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Lahiru Gamage was born on 05-April-1988.

Lahiru Gamage Information

Talking about Lahiru Gamage, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Lahiru Gamage proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Lahiru Gamage Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Lahiru Gamage has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 9 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Lahiru Gamage is 8 and he has scored 6 runs in test matches. As per the records, Lahiru Gamage Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 3, Lahiru Gamage batting AVG score is 1.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 99. Well coming to the Lahiru Gamage Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 6.06 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Lahiru Gamage in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Lahiru Gamage in ODI, he has been part of 9 matches and has scored 4 runs followed by 5 innings, 3 highest score. How is the NO for Lahiru Gamage in ODI matches? In ODI matches Lahiru Gamage Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Lahiru Gamage in ODI is 14.81, and the number of balls faced by Lahiru Gamage in ODI matches is 27.

Lahiru Gamage Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Lahiru Gamage's overall history in T20. In 44 T20 matches, we were able to see Lahiru Gamage, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 108 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.81.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Lahiru Gamage in First Class game. Number of Matches - 106, Innings - 146, NotOut - 54, Runs - 944, HS - 49, BF - 2454, SR - 38.46

Lahiru Gamage as a Bowler

Lahiru Gamage is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Lahiru Gamage bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 9 ODI matches, 44 T20 matches