Kyle Abbott

Name: Kyle Abbott
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: KJ Abbott
Role: Bowler
Born: 18-June-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 14 0 95 17 6.78 338 28.10 0 0
ODI 28 13 4 76 23 8.44 126 60.31 0 0
T20I 21 6 4 23 9* 11.50 20 115.00 0 0
T20 153 53 29 320 30 13.33 271 118.08 0 0
List A 104 50 19 485 56 15.64 570 85.08 0 1
First Class 114 157 30 2427 97* 19.11 5093 47.65 0 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 21 346.5 886 39 7/29 22.71 2.55 53.3 0 3
ODI 28 27 217.1 1051 34 4/21 30.91 4.83 38.3 2 0
T20I 21 21 72.4 579 26 3/20 22.26 7.96 16.7 0 0
T20 153 150 533 4396 155 5/14 28.36 8.24 20.6 1 1
List A 104 98 784.4 4098 141 4/21 29.06 5.22 33.3 6 0
First Class 114 197 3277.1 9256 442 9/40 20.94 2.82 44.4 17 30

Who is Kyle Abbott?

The former Cricket Player Kyle Abbott is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called KJ Abbott. Coming to Kyle Abbott role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Kyle Abbott was born on 18-June-1987.

Kyle Abbott Information

Talking about Kyle Abbott, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Kyle Abbott proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kyle Abbott Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kyle Abbott has been part of 11 test matches, and also he has been part of 28 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kyle Abbott is 14 and he has scored 95 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kyle Abbott Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 17, Kyle Abbott batting AVG score is 6.78 and the balls faced in test matches are 338. Well coming to the Kyle Abbott Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 28.10 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kyle Abbott in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kyle Abbott in ODI, he has been part of 28 matches and has scored 76 runs followed by 13 innings, 23 highest score. How is the NO for Kyle Abbott in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kyle Abbott Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kyle Abbott in ODI is 60.31, and the number of balls faced by Kyle Abbott in ODI matches is 126.

Kyle Abbott and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Kyle Abbott T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Kyle Abbott. in T20 international matches is recorded as 21, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 23 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Kyle Abbott in T20I is 9*

Kyle Abbott Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Kyle Abbott's overall history in T20. In 153 T20 matches, we were able to see Kyle Abbott, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 320 runs, and his average score per innings is 13.33.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kyle Abbott in First Class game. Number of Matches - 114, Innings - 157, NotOut - 30, Runs - 2427, HS - 97*, BF - 5093, SR - 47.65, 50s - 9

Kyle Abbott as a Bowler

Kyle Abbott is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kyle Abbott bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 28 ODI matches, 153 T20 matches and 21 T20I matches.