Kusal Perera

Name: Kusal Perera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: K Perera
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 17-August-1990
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 21 39 3 1157 153* 32.13 1590 72.76 2 7
ODI 101 96 5 2825 135 31.04 3051 92.59 5 14
T20I 47 46 0 1293 84 28.10 956 135.25 0 12
T20 109 105 4 2458 87 24.33 1859 132.22 0 20
List A 174 166 14 5366 161* 35.30 5729 93.66 10 31
First Class 75 126 9 4929 336 42.12 6032 81.71 13 22

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 21 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 101 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 47 0 0 0 0 0
T20 109 0 0 0 0 0
List A 174 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 75 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Kusal Perera?

The former Cricket Player Kusal Perera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called K Perera. Coming to Kusal Perera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Kusal Perera was born on 17-August-1990.

Kusal Perera Information

Talking about Kusal Perera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Kusal Perera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kusal Perera Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kusal Perera has been part of 21 test matches, and also he has been part of 101 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kusal Perera is 39 and he has scored 1157 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kusal Perera Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 153*, Kusal Perera batting AVG score is 32.13 and the balls faced in test matches are 1590. Well coming to the Kusal Perera Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 72.76 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kusal Perera in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kusal Perera in ODI, he has been part of 101 matches and has scored 2825 runs followed by 96 innings, 135 highest score. How is the NO for Kusal Perera in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kusal Perera Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kusal Perera in ODI is 92.59, and the number of balls faced by Kusal Perera in ODI matches is 3051.

Kusal Perera and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Kusal Perera T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Kusal Perera. in T20 international matches is recorded as 47, and the number of innings is 46 He scored 1293 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Kusal Perera in T20I is 84, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 12.

Kusal Perera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Kusal Perera's overall history in T20. In 109 T20 matches, we were able to see Kusal Perera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2458 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.33. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kusal Perera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 75, Innings - 126, NotOut - 9, Runs - 4929, HS - 336, BF - 6032, SR - 81.71, 100s - 13, 50s - 22

Kusal Perera as a Bowler

Kusal Perera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kusal Perera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 21 Test Matches, 101 ODI matches, 109 T20 matches and 47 T20I matches.