Kusal Mendis

Name: Kusal Mendis
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: K Mendis
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-February-1995
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 47 91 4 3022 196 34.73 5480 55.14 7 11
ODI 76 74 3 2167 119 30.52 2559 84.68 2 17
T20I 26 26 0 484 79 18.61 368 131.52 0 5
T20 57 56 2 1414 79 26.18 1017 139.03 0 12
List A 98 95 3 2589 119 28.14 3164 81.82 2 19
First Class 75 138 7 4946 200* 37.75 8379 59.02 12 18

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 47 8 21 110 1 1/10 110.00 5.23 126.0 0 0
ODI 76 2 3.2 28 0 8.40 0 0
T20I 26 0 0 0 0 0
T20 57 1 0.1 0 0 0.00 0 0
List A 98 3 4.2 32 0 7.38 0 0
First Class 75 16 41.2 206 2 1/10 103.00 4.98 124.0 0 0

Who is Kusal Mendis?

The former Cricket Player Kusal Mendis is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called K Mendis. Coming to Kusal Mendis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Kusal Mendis was born on 02-February-1995.

Kusal Mendis Information

Talking about Kusal Mendis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Kusal Mendis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kusal Mendis Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kusal Mendis has been part of 47 test matches, and also he has been part of 76 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kusal Mendis is 91 and he has scored 3022 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kusal Mendis Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 196, Kusal Mendis batting AVG score is 34.73 and the balls faced in test matches are 5480. Well coming to the Kusal Mendis Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 55.14 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kusal Mendis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kusal Mendis in ODI, he has been part of 76 matches and has scored 2167 runs followed by 74 innings, 119 highest score. How is the NO for Kusal Mendis in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kusal Mendis Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kusal Mendis in ODI is 84.68, and the number of balls faced by Kusal Mendis in ODI matches is 2559.

Kusal Mendis and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Kusal Mendis T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Kusal Mendis. in T20 international matches is recorded as 26, and the number of innings is 26 He scored 484 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Kusal Mendis in T20I is 79, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 5.

Kusal Mendis Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Kusal Mendis's overall history in T20. In 57 T20 matches, we were able to see Kusal Mendis, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1414 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.18. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kusal Mendis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 75, Innings - 138, NotOut - 7, Runs - 4946, HS - 200*, BF - 8379, SR - 59.02, 100s - 12, 50s - 18

Kusal Mendis as a Bowler

Kusal Mendis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kusal Mendis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 47 Test Matches, 76 ODI matches, 57 T20 matches and 26 T20I matches.