Kumar Sangakkara

Name: Kumar Sangakkara
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KC Sangakkara
Born: 27-October-1977
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 134 233 17 12400 319 57.40 22882 54.19 38 52
ODI 404 380 41 14234 169 41.98 18048 78.86 25 93
T20I 56 53 9 1382 78 31.40 1156 119.55 0 8
T20 267 260 23 6937 94 29.27 5487 126.42 0 43
List A 529 501 54 19456 169 43.52 0 39 120
First Class 260 430 31 20911 319 52.40 0 64 86

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 134 4 14 49 0 3.50 0 0
ODI 404 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 56 0 0 0 0 0
T20 267 0 0 0 0 0
List A 529 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 260 0 41 150 1 1/13 150.00 3.65 246.0 0 0

Who is Kumar Sangakkara?

The former Cricket Player Kumar Sangakkara is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KC Sangakkara. Coming to Kumar Sangakkara role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Kumar Sangakkara was born on 27-October-1977.

Kumar Sangakkara Information

Talking about Kumar Sangakkara, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Kumar Sangakkara proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kumar Sangakkara Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kumar Sangakkara has been part of 134 test matches, and also he has been part of 404 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kumar Sangakkara is 233 and he has scored 12400 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kumar Sangakkara Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 319, Kumar Sangakkara batting AVG score is 57.40 and the balls faced in test matches are 22882. Well coming to the Kumar Sangakkara Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 54.19 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kumar Sangakkara in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kumar Sangakkara in ODI, he has been part of 404 matches and has scored 14234 runs followed by 380 innings, 169 highest score. How is the NO for Kumar Sangakkara in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kumar Sangakkara Not Out stands as 41. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kumar Sangakkara in ODI is 78.86, and the number of balls faced by Kumar Sangakkara in ODI matches is 18048.

Kumar Sangakkara and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Kumar Sangakkara T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Kumar Sangakkara. in T20 international matches is recorded as 56, and the number of innings is 53 He scored 1382 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Kumar Sangakkara in T20I is 78, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 8.

Kumar Sangakkara Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Kumar Sangakkara's overall history in T20. In 267 T20 matches, we were able to see Kumar Sangakkara, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6937 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.27. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kumar Sangakkara in First Class game. Number of Matches - 260, Innings - 430, NotOut - 31, Runs - 20911, HS - 319, SR - , 100s - 64, 50s - 86

Kumar Sangakkara as a Bowler

Kumar Sangakkara is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kumar Sangakkara bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 134 Test Matches, 404 ODI matches, 267 T20 matches and 56 T20I matches.