Kirti Azad

Name: Kirti Azad
Nationality: India
Other Name: KBJ Azad
Role: All Rounder
Born: 02-January-1959
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 7 12 0 135 24 11.25 0 0 0
ODI 25 21 2 269 39* 14.15 400 67.25 0 0
List A 72 62 6 1521 94 27.16 0 0 8
First Class 142 182 14 6634 215 39.48 0 20 27

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 7 10 125 373 3 2/84 124.33 2.98 250.0 0 0
ODI 25 11 65 273 7 2/48 39.00 4.20 55.7 0 0
List A 72 0 347.4 1374 50 3/16 27.48 3.95 41.7 0 0
First Class 142 0 2570 7190 234 7/63 30.72 2.79 65.8 0 5

Who is Kirti Azad?

The former Cricket Player Kirti Azad is a brilliant player from India. He is also called KBJ Azad. Coming to Kirti Azad role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Kirti Azad was born on 02-January-1959.

Kirti Azad Information

Talking about Kirti Azad, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Kirti Azad proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kirti Azad Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kirti Azad has been part of 7 test matches, and also he has been part of 25 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kirti Azad is 12 and he has scored 135 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kirti Azad Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 24, Kirti Azad batting AVG score is 11.25 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Kirti Azad Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kirti Azad in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kirti Azad in ODI, he has been part of 25 matches and has scored 269 runs followed by 21 innings, 39* highest score. How is the NO for Kirti Azad in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kirti Azad Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kirti Azad in ODI is 67.25, and the number of balls faced by Kirti Azad in ODI matches is 400.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kirti Azad in First Class game. Number of Matches - 142, Innings - 182, NotOut - 14, Runs - 6634, HS - 215, SR - , 100s - 20, 50s - 27

Kirti Azad as a Bowler

Kirti Azad is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kirti Azad bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 7 Test Matches, 25 ODI matches