Kirk Edwards

Name: Kirk Edwards
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: KA Edwards
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-November-1984
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 17 32 1 986 121 31.80 2052 48.05 2 8
ODI 16 16 2 331 123 23.64 494 67.00 1 0
T20 19 19 2 203 45 11.94 255 79.60 0 0
List A 87 84 9 1864 147 24.85 0 3 7
First Class 99 171 8 5447 190 33.41 0 10 33

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 17 1 4 19 0 4.75 0 0
ODI 16 0 0 0 0 0
T20 19 0 0 0 0 0
List A 87 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 99 1 4 19 0 4.75 0 0

Who is Kirk Edwards?

The former Cricket Player Kirk Edwards is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called KA Edwards. Coming to Kirk Edwards role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Kirk Edwards was born on 03-November-1984.

Kirk Edwards Information

Talking about Kirk Edwards, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Kirk Edwards proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kirk Edwards Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kirk Edwards has been part of 17 test matches, and also he has been part of 16 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kirk Edwards is 32 and he has scored 986 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kirk Edwards Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 121, Kirk Edwards batting AVG score is 31.80 and the balls faced in test matches are 2052. Well coming to the Kirk Edwards Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 48.05 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kirk Edwards in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kirk Edwards in ODI, he has been part of 16 matches and has scored 331 runs followed by 16 innings, 123 highest score. How is the NO for Kirk Edwards in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kirk Edwards Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kirk Edwards in ODI is 67.00, and the number of balls faced by Kirk Edwards in ODI matches is 494.

Kirk Edwards Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Kirk Edwards's overall history in T20. In 19 T20 matches, we were able to see Kirk Edwards, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 203 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.94.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kirk Edwards in First Class game. Number of Matches - 99, Innings - 171, NotOut - 8, Runs - 5447, HS - 190, SR - , 100s - 10, 50s - 33

Kirk Edwards as a Bowler

Kirk Edwards is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kirk Edwards bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 17 Test Matches, 16 ODI matches, 19 T20 matches