Kaushik Amalean

Name: Kaushik Amalean
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KN Amalean
Role: Batsman
Born: 07-April-1965
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 3 2 9 7* 9.00 0 0 0
ODI 8 3 1 15 9 7.50 26 57.69 0 0
List A 14 5 1 22 9 5.50 0 0 0
First Class 5 5 3 13 7* 6.50 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 2 40.4 156 7 4/97 22.28 3.83 34.8 1 0
ODI 8 8 53 207 9 4/46 23.00 3.90 35.3 1 0
List A 14 0 99 385 12 4/46 32.08 3.88 49.5 1 0
First Class 5 0 106.4 362 13 4/97 27.84 3.39 49.2 0 0

Who is Kaushik Amalean?

The former Cricket Player Kaushik Amalean is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KN Amalean. Coming to Kaushik Amalean role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Kaushik Amalean was born on 07-April-1965.

Kaushik Amalean Information

Talking about Kaushik Amalean, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Kaushik Amalean proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kaushik Amalean Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Kaushik Amalean has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 8 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Kaushik Amalean is 3 and he has scored 9 runs in test matches. As per the records, Kaushik Amalean Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 7*, Kaushik Amalean batting AVG score is 9.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Kaushik Amalean Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Kaushik Amalean in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Kaushik Amalean in ODI, he has been part of 8 matches and has scored 15 runs followed by 3 innings, 9 highest score. How is the NO for Kaushik Amalean in ODI matches? In ODI matches Kaushik Amalean Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Kaushik Amalean in ODI is 57.69, and the number of balls faced by Kaushik Amalean in ODI matches is 26.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kaushik Amalean in First Class game. Number of Matches - 5, Innings - 5, NotOut - 3, Runs - 13, HS - 7*, SR -

Kaushik Amalean as a Bowler

Kaushik Amalean is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kaushik Amalean bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 8 ODI matches