Karun Nair

Name: Karun Nair
Nationality: India
Other Name: KK Nair
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-December-1991
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 7 1 374 303* 62.33 506 73.91 1 0
ODI 2 2 0 46 39 23.00 88 52.27 0 0
T20 136 122 14 2699 111 24.99 2048 131.78 2 14
List A 78 74 12 1953 120 31.50 2424 80.56 2 12
First Class 82 131 14 5631 328 48.12 10700 52.62 14 26

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 2 2 11 0 5.50 0 0
ODI 2 0 0 0 0 0
T20 136 7 9 64 2 1/3 32.00 7.11 27.0 0 0
List A 78 30 125 627 14 2/16 44.78 5.01 53.5 0 0
First Class 82 61 230.3 730 13 2/11 56.15 3.16 106.3 0 0

Who is Karun Nair?

The former Cricket Player Karun Nair is a brilliant player from India. He is also called KK Nair. Coming to Karun Nair role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Karun Nair was born on 06-December-1991.

Karun Nair Information

Talking about Karun Nair, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Karun Nair proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Karun Nair Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Karun Nair has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 2 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Karun Nair is 7 and he has scored 374 runs in test matches. As per the records, Karun Nair Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 303*, Karun Nair batting AVG score is 62.33 and the balls faced in test matches are 506. Well coming to the Karun Nair Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 73.91 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Karun Nair in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Karun Nair in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 46 runs followed by 2 innings, 39 highest score. The highest strike rate by Karun Nair in ODI is 52.27, and the number of balls faced by Karun Nair in ODI matches is 88.

Karun Nair Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Karun Nair's overall history in T20. In 136 T20 matches, we were able to see Karun Nair, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2699 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.99. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Karun Nair in First Class game. Number of Matches - 82, Innings - 131, NotOut - 14, Runs - 5631, HS - 328, BF - 10700, SR - 52.62, 100s - 14, 50s - 26

Karun Nair as a Bowler

Karun Nair is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Karun Nair bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 2 ODI matches, 136 T20 matches