Kanishka Alvitigala

Name: Kanishka Alvitigala
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KG Alvitigala
Role: Bowler
Born: 08-June-1986
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 7 1 0 4 4 4.00 8 50.00 0 0
List A 44 23 5 224 34 12.44 260 86.15 0 0
First Class 49 58 5 564 60 10.64 1035 54.49 0 3

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 7 6 24 169 7 2/35 24.14 7.04 20.5 0 0
List A 44 42 280.1 1397 42 4/11 33.26 4.98 40.0 2 0
First Class 49 88 929.4 3283 97 5/34 33.84 3.53 57.5 2 1

Who is Kanishka Alvitigala?

The former Cricket Player Kanishka Alvitigala is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KG Alvitigala. Coming to Kanishka Alvitigala role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Kanishka Alvitigala was born on 08-June-1986.

Kanishka Alvitigala Information

Talking about Kanishka Alvitigala, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Kanishka Alvitigala proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Kanishka Alvitigala Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Kanishka Alvitigala's overall history in T20. In 7 T20 matches, we were able to see Kanishka Alvitigala, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4 runs, and his average score per innings is 4.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Kanishka Alvitigala in First Class game. Number of Matches - 49, Innings - 58, NotOut - 5, Runs - 564, HS - 60, BF - 1035, SR - 54.49, 50s - 3

Kanishka Alvitigala as a Bowler

Kanishka Alvitigala is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Kanishka Alvitigala bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 7 T20 matches