Justin Ontong

Name: Justin Ontong
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: JL Ontong
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-January-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 1 57 32 19.00 155 36.77 0 0
ODI 28 16 2 184 32 13.14 267 68.91 0 0
T20I 14 10 0 158 48 15.80 109 144.95 0 0
T20 134 109 21 1735 59* 19.71 1488 116.59 0 3
List A 252 217 29 5453 122* 29.00 0 1 37
First Class 194 308 23 11933 225 41.87 0 26 68

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 3 30.5 133 1 1/79 133.00 4.31 185.0 0 0
ODI 28 16 89.4 396 9 3/30 44.00 4.41 59.7 0 0
T20I 14 4 6 83 1 1/25 83.00 13.83 36.0 0 0
T20 134 63 118 1009 31 3/27 32.54 8.55 22.8 0 0
List A 252 0 682 3278 76 3/27 43.13 4.80 53.8 0 0
First Class 194 0 1864.3 5866 136 5/62 43.13 3.14 82.2 0 1

Who is Justin Ontong?

The former Cricket Player Justin Ontong is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called JL Ontong. Coming to Justin Ontong role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Justin Ontong was born on 04-January-1980.

Justin Ontong Information

Talking about Justin Ontong, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Justin Ontong proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Justin Ontong Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Justin Ontong has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 28 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Justin Ontong is 4 and he has scored 57 runs in test matches. As per the records, Justin Ontong Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 32, Justin Ontong batting AVG score is 19.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 155. Well coming to the Justin Ontong Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 36.77 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Justin Ontong in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Justin Ontong in ODI, he has been part of 28 matches and has scored 184 runs followed by 16 innings, 32 highest score. How is the NO for Justin Ontong in ODI matches? In ODI matches Justin Ontong Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Justin Ontong in ODI is 68.91, and the number of balls faced by Justin Ontong in ODI matches is 267.

Justin Ontong and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Justin Ontong T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Justin Ontong. in T20 international matches is recorded as 14, and the number of innings is 10 He scored 158 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Justin Ontong in T20I is 48

Justin Ontong Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Justin Ontong's overall history in T20. In 134 T20 matches, we were able to see Justin Ontong, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1735 runs, and his average score per innings is 19.71. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Justin Ontong in First Class game. Number of Matches - 194, Innings - 308, NotOut - 23, Runs - 11933, HS - 225, SR - , 100s - 26, 50s - 68

Justin Ontong as a Bowler

Justin Ontong is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Justin Ontong bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 28 ODI matches, 134 T20 matches and 14 T20I matches.