Josh Tongue

Name: Josh Tongue
Nationality: England
Other Name: JC Tongue
Role: Bowler
Born: 15-November-1997
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 5 2 2 3 2* 2 150.00 0 0
List A 13 7 3 76 34 19.00 80 95.00 0 0
First Class 35 46 9 393 41 10.62 869 45.22 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 5 5 14 122 3 2/32 40.66 8.71 28.0 0 0
List A 13 13 88.1 600 14 2/35 42.85 6.80 37.7 0 0
First Class 35 62 918 3037 124 6/97 24.49 3.30 44.4 6 5

Who is Josh Tongue?

The former Cricket Player Josh Tongue is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JC Tongue. Coming to Josh Tongue role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Josh Tongue was born on 15-November-1997.

Josh Tongue Information

Talking about Josh Tongue, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Josh Tongue proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Josh Tongue Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Josh Tongue's overall history in T20. In 5 T20 matches, we were able to see Josh Tongue, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3 runs, and his average score per innings is .

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Josh Tongue in First Class game. Number of Matches - 35, Innings - 46, NotOut - 9, Runs - 393, HS - 41, BF - 869, SR - 45.22

Josh Tongue as a Bowler

Josh Tongue is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Josh Tongue bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 T20 matches