Johnny Thompson

Name: Johnny Thompson
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: J Thompson
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-June-1983

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 4 4 1 86 39 28.66 105 81.90 0 0
List A 3 3 1 85 51 42.50 98 86.73 0 1
First Class 3 5 0 38 25 7.60 153 24.83 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 4 4 10 76 4 2/19 19.00 7.60 15.0 0 0
List A 3 3 22 119 2 2/46 59.50 5.40 66.0 0 0
First Class 3 4 37 139 4 3/61 34.75 3.75 55.5 0 0

Who is Johnny Thompson?

The former Cricket Player Johnny Thompson is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called J Thompson.Johnny Thompson was born on 08-June-1983.

Johnny Thompson Information

Talking about Johnny Thompson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Johnny Thompson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Johnny Thompson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Johnny Thompson's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Johnny Thompson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 86 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Johnny Thompson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 3, Innings - 5, Runs - 38, HS - 25, BF - 153, SR - 24.83

Johnny Thompson as a Bowler

Johnny Thompson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Johnny Thompson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 4 T20 matches