John Wright

Name: John Wright
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: JG Wright
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-July-1954
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 82 148 7 5334 185 37.82 0 12 23
ODI 149 148 1 3891 101 26.46 6804 57.18 1 24
List A 349 345 13 10240 108 30.84 0 6 68
First Class 366 636 44 25073 192 42.35 0 59 126

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 82 3 5 5 0 1.00 0 0
ODI 149 3 4 8 0 2.00 0 0
List A 349 0 7 18 1 1/8 18.00 2.57 42.0 0 0
First Class 366 0 61.4 339 2 1/4 169.50 5.49 185.0 0 0

Who is John Wright?

The former Cricket Player John Wright is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called JG Wright. Coming to John Wright role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.John Wright was born on 05-July-1954.

John Wright Information

Talking about John Wright, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. John Wright proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Wright Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Wright has been part of 82 test matches, and also he has been part of 149 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Wright is 148 and he has scored 5334 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Wright Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 185, John Wright batting AVG score is 37.82 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the John Wright Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

John Wright in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to John Wright in ODI, he has been part of 149 matches and has scored 3891 runs followed by 148 innings, 101 highest score. How is the NO for John Wright in ODI matches? In ODI matches John Wright Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by John Wright in ODI is 57.18, and the number of balls faced by John Wright in ODI matches is 6804.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Wright in First Class game. Number of Matches - 366, Innings - 636, NotOut - 44, Runs - 25073, HS - 192, SR - , 100s - 59, 50s - 126

John Wright as a Bowler

John Wright is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Wright bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 82 Test Matches, 149 ODI matches