John Wisden

Name: John Wisden
Nationality: England
Other Name: J Wisden
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-September-1826
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
First Class 186 326 33 4140 148 14.12 0 2 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
First Class 186 0 4034.4 7390 1109 10/58 10.32* 1.90* 32.4* 0 111

Who is John Wisden?

The former Cricket Player John Wisden is a brilliant player from England. He is also called J Wisden. Coming to John Wisden role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Wisden was born on 05-September-1826.

John Wisden Information

Talking about John Wisden, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. John Wisden proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Wisden in First Class game. Number of Matches - 186, Innings - 326, NotOut - 33, Runs - 4140, HS - 148, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 9

John Wisden as a Bowler

John Wisden is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Wisden bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.