John Stephenson

Name: John Stephenson
Nationality: England
Other Name: JP Stephenson
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-March-1965
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 1 2 0 36 25 18.00 89 40.44 0 0
List A 318 283 36 7252 142 29.36 0 8 38
First Class 304 512 56 14773 202* 32.39 0 25 78

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 1 0 0 0 0 0
List A 318 0 1536 7130 270 6/33 26.40 4.64 34.1 4 3
First Class 304 0 3836.2 12890 396 7/44 32.55 3.35 58.1 0 11

Who is John Stephenson?

The former Cricket Player John Stephenson is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JP Stephenson. Coming to John Stephenson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Stephenson was born on 14-March-1965.

John Stephenson Information

Talking about John Stephenson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. John Stephenson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Stephenson Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Stephenson has been part of 1 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Stephenson is 2 and he has scored 36 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Stephenson Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 25, John Stephenson batting AVG score is 18.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 89. Well coming to the John Stephenson Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 40.44 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Stephenson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 304, Innings - 512, NotOut - 56, Runs - 14773, HS - 202*, SR - , 100s - 25, 50s - 78

John Stephenson as a Bowler

John Stephenson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Stephenson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 1 Test Matches