John Simpson

Name: John Simpson
Nationality: England
Other Name: JA Simpson
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 13-July-1988
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 118 103 19 2015 84* 23.98 1545 130.42 0 7
List A 93 72 11 1587 82* 26.01 1829 86.76 0 8
First Class 160 254 39 6930 167* 32.23 14590 47.49 7 39

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 118 0 0 0 0 0
List A 93 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 160 2 3 23 0 7.66 0 0

Who is John Simpson?

The former Cricket Player John Simpson is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JA Simpson. Coming to John Simpson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.John Simpson was born on 13-July-1988.

John Simpson Information

Talking about John Simpson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. John Simpson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Simpson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out John Simpson's overall history in T20. In 118 T20 matches, we were able to see John Simpson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2015 runs, and his average score per innings is 23.98. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Simpson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 160, Innings - 254, NotOut - 39, Runs - 6930, HS - 167*, BF - 14590, SR - 47.49, 100s - 7, 50s - 39

John Simpson as a Bowler

John Simpson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Simpson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 118 T20 matches