John Shepherd

Name: John Shepherd
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: JN Shepherd
Role: Batsman
Born: 09-November-1943
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 8 0 77 32 9.62 0 0 0
List A 326 266 60 4337 101 21.05 0 1 13
First Class 423 613 106 13359 170 26.34 0 10 72

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 8 240.5 479 19 5/104 25.21 1.98 76.0 0 1
List A 326 0 2580 9429 436 6/52 21.62 3.65 35.5 13 1
First Class 423 0 10922.3 32068 1157 8/40 27.71 2.55 65.1 0 54

Who is John Shepherd?

The former Cricket Player John Shepherd is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called JN Shepherd. Coming to John Shepherd role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Shepherd was born on 09-November-1943.

John Shepherd Information

Talking about John Shepherd, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. John Shepherd proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Shepherd Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Shepherd has been part of 5 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Shepherd is 8 and he has scored 77 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Shepherd Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 32, John Shepherd batting AVG score is 9.62 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the John Shepherd Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Shepherd in First Class game. Number of Matches - 423, Innings - 613, NotOut - 106, Runs - 13359, HS - 170, SR - , 100s - 10, 50s - 72

John Shepherd as a Bowler

John Shepherd is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Shepherd bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches