John Nyumbu

Name: John Nyumbu
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: J Nyumbu
Role: Bowler
Born: 31-May-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 1 38 14 7.60 129 29.45 0 0
ODI 19 14 4 46 18 4.60 89 51.68 0 0
T20I 2 2 2 7 6* 11 63.63 0 0
T20 33 15 13 60 25 30.00 58 103.44 0 0
List A 93 56 25 361 29* 11.64 494 73.07 0 0
First Class 78 120 23 1217 65 12.54 2575 47.26 0 3

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 6 110.3 379 5 5/157 75.80 3.42 132.6 0 1
ODI 19 18 140.4 738 17 3/42 43.41 5.24 49.6 0 0
T20I 2 2 6 76 0 12.66 0 0
T20 33 31 95 732 20 3/38 36.60 7.70 28.5 0 0
List A 93 86 692 3084 96 4/19 32.12 4.45 43.2 2 0
First Class 78 0 2202.1 6743 204 6/59 33.05 3.06 64.7 9 8

Who is John Nyumbu?

The former Cricket Player John Nyumbu is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called J Nyumbu. Coming to John Nyumbu role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Nyumbu was born on 31-May-1985.

John Nyumbu Information

Talking about John Nyumbu, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. John Nyumbu proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Nyumbu Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Nyumbu has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 19 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Nyumbu is 6 and he has scored 38 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Nyumbu Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 14, John Nyumbu batting AVG score is 7.60 and the balls faced in test matches are 129. Well coming to the John Nyumbu Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 29.45 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

John Nyumbu in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to John Nyumbu in ODI, he has been part of 19 matches and has scored 46 runs followed by 14 innings, 18 highest score. How is the NO for John Nyumbu in ODI matches? In ODI matches John Nyumbu Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by John Nyumbu in ODI is 51.68, and the number of balls faced by John Nyumbu in ODI matches is 89.

John Nyumbu and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the John Nyumbu T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .John Nyumbu. in T20 international matches is recorded as 2, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 7 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by John Nyumbu in T20I is 6*

John Nyumbu Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out John Nyumbu's overall history in T20. In 33 T20 matches, we were able to see John Nyumbu, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 60 runs, and his average score per innings is 30.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Nyumbu in First Class game. Number of Matches - 78, Innings - 120, NotOut - 23, Runs - 1217, HS - 65, BF - 2575, SR - 47.26, 50s - 3

John Nyumbu as a Bowler

John Nyumbu is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Nyumbu bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 19 ODI matches, 33 T20 matches and 2 T20I matches.