John Maguire

Name: John Maguire
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: JN Maguire
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-September-1956
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 1 28 15* 7.00 79 35.44 0 0
ODI 23 11 5 42 14* 7.00 71 59.15 0 0
List A 113 42 19 271 35 11.78 0 0 0
First Class 134 152 46 1162 65* 10.96 0 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 5 102.4 323 10 4/57 32.30 3.14 61.6 1 0
ODI 23 20 168.1 769 19 3/61 40.47 4.57 53.1 0 0
List A 113 0 963 3998 141 4/39 28.35 4.15 40.9 1 0
First Class 134 0 12851 463 7/46 27.75 0 26

Who is John Maguire?

The former Cricket Player John Maguire is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called JN Maguire. Coming to John Maguire role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Maguire was born on 15-September-1956.

John Maguire Information

Talking about John Maguire, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. John Maguire proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Maguire Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Maguire has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 23 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Maguire is 5 and he has scored 28 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Maguire Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 15*, John Maguire batting AVG score is 7.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 79. Well coming to the John Maguire Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 35.44 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

John Maguire in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to John Maguire in ODI, he has been part of 23 matches and has scored 42 runs followed by 11 innings, 14* highest score. How is the NO for John Maguire in ODI matches? In ODI matches John Maguire Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by John Maguire in ODI is 59.15, and the number of balls faced by John Maguire in ODI matches is 71.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Maguire in First Class game. Number of Matches - 134, Innings - 152, NotOut - 46, Runs - 1162, HS - 65*, SR - , 50s - 2

John Maguire as a Bowler

John Maguire is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Maguire bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 23 ODI matches