John Emburey

Name: John Emburey
Nationality: England
Other Name: JE Emburey
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-August-1952
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 64 96 20 1713 75 22.53 4811 35.60 0 10
ODI 61 45 10 501 34 14.31 664 75.45 0 0
List A 536 355 110 3865 50 15.77 0 0 2
First Class 513 644 130 12021 133 23.38 0 7 55

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 64 103 2565.1 5646 147 7/78 38.40 2.20 104.7 5 6
ODI 61 61 570.5 2346 76 4/37 30.86 4.10 45.0 2 0
List A 536 0 4399.5 16811 647 5/23 25.98 3.82 40.8 23 3
First Class 513 0 10922.3 41958 1608 8/40 26.09 2.23 70.1 0 72

Who is John Emburey?

The former Cricket Player John Emburey is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JE Emburey. Coming to John Emburey role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Emburey was born on 20-August-1952.

John Emburey Information

Talking about John Emburey, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. John Emburey proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Emburey Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Emburey has been part of 64 test matches, and also he has been part of 61 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Emburey is 96 and he has scored 1713 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Emburey Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 75, John Emburey batting AVG score is 22.53 and the balls faced in test matches are 4811. Well coming to the John Emburey Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 35.60 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

John Emburey in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to John Emburey in ODI, he has been part of 61 matches and has scored 501 runs followed by 45 innings, 34 highest score. How is the NO for John Emburey in ODI matches? In ODI matches John Emburey Not Out stands as 10. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by John Emburey in ODI is 75.45, and the number of balls faced by John Emburey in ODI matches is 664.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Emburey in First Class game. Number of Matches - 513, Innings - 644, NotOut - 130, Runs - 12021, HS - 133, SR - , 100s - 7, 50s - 55

John Emburey as a Bowler

John Emburey is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Emburey bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 64 Test Matches, 61 ODI matches