John Claughton

Name: John Claughton
Nationality: England
Other Name: JA Claughton
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-September-1956
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 28 27 2 517 65 20.68 0 0 2
First Class 55 96 7 1910 130 21.46 0 4 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 28 0 1 5 0 5.00 0 0
First Class 55 0 0.3 4 0 8.00 0 0

Who is John Claughton?

The former Cricket Player John Claughton is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JA Claughton. Coming to John Claughton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Claughton was born on 17-September-1956.

John Claughton Information

Talking about John Claughton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. John Claughton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Claughton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 55, Innings - 96, NotOut - 7, Runs - 1910, HS - 130, SR - , 100s - 4, 50s - 5

John Claughton as a Bowler

John Claughton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Claughton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.