John Childs

Name: John Childs
Nationality: England
Other Name: JH Childs
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-August-1951
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 4 2 2* 41 4.87 0 0
List A 120 44 27 177 16* 10.41 0 0 0
First Class 381 359 173 1690 43 9.08 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 3 86 183 3 1/13 61.00 2.12 172.0 0 0
List A 120 0 897.5 3649 99 4/15 36.85 4.06 54.4 2 0
First Class 381 0 10922.3 30600 1028 9/56 29.76 2.59 68.7 0 52

Who is John Childs?

The former Cricket Player John Childs is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JH Childs. Coming to John Childs role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.John Childs was born on 15-August-1951.

John Childs Information

Talking about John Childs, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. John Childs proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Childs Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Childs has been part of 2 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Childs is 4 and he has scored 2 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Childs Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 2*, John Childs batting AVG score is and the balls faced in test matches are 41. Well coming to the John Childs Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 4.87 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Childs in First Class game. Number of Matches - 381, Innings - 359, NotOut - 173, Runs - 1690, HS - 43, SR -

John Childs as a Bowler

John Childs is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Childs bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches