John Bracewell

Name: John Bracewell
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: JG Bracewell
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-April-1958
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 41 60 11 1001 110 20.42 2503 39.99 1 4
ODI 53 43 12 512 43 16.51 717 71.40 0 0
List A 106 87 20 1373 66 20.49 0 0 3
First Class 149 208 40 4354 110 25.91 0 4 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 41 67 1400.3 3653 102 6/32 35.81 2.60 82.3 5 4
ODI 53 50 407.5 1884 33 2/3 57.09 4.61 74.1 0 0
List A 106 0 829.1 3166 89 3/19 35.57 3.81 55.8 0 0
First Class 149 0 13919 522 8/81 26.66 0 33

Who is John Bracewell?

The former Cricket Player John Bracewell is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called JG Bracewell. Coming to John Bracewell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.John Bracewell was born on 15-April-1958.

John Bracewell Information

Talking about John Bracewell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. John Bracewell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

John Bracewell Batting, Scores in Test Matches

John Bracewell has been part of 41 test matches, and also he has been part of 53 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by John Bracewell is 60 and he has scored 1001 runs in test matches. As per the records, John Bracewell Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 110, John Bracewell batting AVG score is 20.42 and the balls faced in test matches are 2503. Well coming to the John Bracewell Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 39.99 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

John Bracewell in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to John Bracewell in ODI, he has been part of 53 matches and has scored 512 runs followed by 43 innings, 43 highest score. How is the NO for John Bracewell in ODI matches? In ODI matches John Bracewell Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by John Bracewell in ODI is 71.40, and the number of balls faced by John Bracewell in ODI matches is 717.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of John Bracewell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 149, Innings - 208, NotOut - 40, Runs - 4354, HS - 110, SR - , 100s - 4

John Bracewell as a Bowler

John Bracewell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about John Bracewell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 41 Test Matches, 53 ODI matches