Johann Myburgh

Name: Johann Myburgh
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: JG Myburgh
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-October-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 92 84 12 2056 103* 28.55 1592 129.14 1 11
List A 118 111 11 2949 112 29.49 0 1 19
First Class 108 190 23 6841 203 40.96 0 16 39

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 92 31 64.2 478 11 3/16 43.45 7.43 35.0 0 0
List A 118 0 298.2 1525 25 2/22 61.00 5.11 71.6 0 0
First Class 108 0 724.1 2160 45 4/56 48.00 2.98 96.5 0 0

Who is Johann Myburgh?

The former Cricket Player Johann Myburgh is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called JG Myburgh. Coming to Johann Myburgh role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Johann Myburgh was born on 22-October-1980.

Johann Myburgh Information

Talking about Johann Myburgh, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Johann Myburgh proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Johann Myburgh Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Johann Myburgh's overall history in T20. In 92 T20 matches, we were able to see Johann Myburgh, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2056 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.55. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Johann Myburgh in First Class game. Number of Matches - 108, Innings - 190, NotOut - 23, Runs - 6841, HS - 203, SR - , 100s - 16, 50s - 39

Johann Myburgh as a Bowler

Johann Myburgh is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Johann Myburgh bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 92 T20 matches