Johan Botha

Name: Johan Botha
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: J Botha
Role: Bowler
Born: 02-May-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 6 2 83 25 20.75 238 34.87 0 0
ODI 78 50 18 609 46 19.03 710 85.77 0 0
T20I 40 20 9 201 34 18.27 165 121.81 0 0
T20 220 153 51 1991 67* 19.51 1761 113.06 0 2
List A 184 136 39 2333 61 24.05 2820 82.73 0 9
First Class 90 149 22 4015 109 31.61 0 1 27

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 10 169.3 573 17 4/56 33.70 3.38 59.8 1 0
ODI 78 75 637.1 2916 72 4/19 40.50 4.57 53.0 1 0
T20I 40 39 129 823 37 3/16 22.24 6.37 20.9 0 0
T20 220 212 720.5 4708 166 4/16 28.36 6.53 26.0 2 0
List A 184 0 1463.4 6455 171 4/19 37.74 4.41 51.3 3 0
First Class 90 0 2442.4 7103 220 6/34 32.28 2.90 66.6 0 7

Who is Johan Botha?

The former Cricket Player Johan Botha is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called J Botha. Coming to Johan Botha role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Johan Botha was born on 02-May-1982.

Johan Botha Information

Talking about Johan Botha, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Johan Botha proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Johan Botha Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Johan Botha has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 78 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Johan Botha is 6 and he has scored 83 runs in test matches. As per the records, Johan Botha Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 25, Johan Botha batting AVG score is 20.75 and the balls faced in test matches are 238. Well coming to the Johan Botha Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 34.87 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Johan Botha in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Johan Botha in ODI, he has been part of 78 matches and has scored 609 runs followed by 50 innings, 46 highest score. How is the NO for Johan Botha in ODI matches? In ODI matches Johan Botha Not Out stands as 18. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Johan Botha in ODI is 85.77, and the number of balls faced by Johan Botha in ODI matches is 710.

Johan Botha and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Johan Botha T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Johan Botha. in T20 international matches is recorded as 40, and the number of innings is 20 He scored 201 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Johan Botha in T20I is 34

Johan Botha Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Johan Botha's overall history in T20. In 220 T20 matches, we were able to see Johan Botha, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1991 runs, and his average score per innings is 19.51. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Johan Botha in First Class game. Number of Matches - 90, Innings - 149, NotOut - 22, Runs - 4015, HS - 109, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 27

Johan Botha as a Bowler

Johan Botha is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Johan Botha bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 78 ODI matches, 220 T20 matches and 40 T20I matches.