Joe Root

Name: Joe Root
Nationality: England
Other Name: JE Root
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-December-1990
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 102 187 14 8582 254 49.60 15600 55.01 20 49
ODI 149 140 21 5962 133 50.10 6860 86.90 16 33
T20I 32 30 5 893 90 35.72 707 126.30 0 5
T20 77 71 14 1897 92 33.28 1480 128.17 0 13
List A 188 178 27 7246 133 47.98 8461 85.63 17 42
First Class 162 283 25 12670 254 49.10 22682 55.85 30 66

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 102 94 495.1 1548 37 5/8 41.83 3.12 80.2 1 1
ODI 149 68 258.4 1491 26 3/52 57.34 5.76 59.6 0 0
T20I 32 9 14 139 6 2/9 23.16 9.92 14.0 0 0
T20 77 36 61 527 17 2/7 31.00 8.63 21.5 0 0
List A 188 93 356.3 1990 40 3/52 49.75 5.58 53.4 0 0
First Class 162 153 817.2 2565 57 5/8 45.00 3.13 86.0 2 1

Who is Joe Root?

The former Cricket Player Joe Root is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JE Root. Coming to Joe Root role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Joe Root was born on 30-December-1990.

Joe Root Information

Talking about Joe Root, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Joe Root proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Joe Root Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Joe Root has been part of 102 test matches, and also he has been part of 149 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Joe Root is 187 and he has scored 8582 runs in test matches. As per the records, Joe Root Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 254, Joe Root batting AVG score is 49.60 and the balls faced in test matches are 15600. Well coming to the Joe Root Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 55.01 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Joe Root in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Joe Root in ODI, he has been part of 149 matches and has scored 5962 runs followed by 140 innings, 133 highest score. How is the NO for Joe Root in ODI matches? In ODI matches Joe Root Not Out stands as 21. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Joe Root in ODI is 86.90, and the number of balls faced by Joe Root in ODI matches is 6860.

Joe Root and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Joe Root T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Joe Root. in T20 international matches is recorded as 32, and the number of innings is 30 He scored 893 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Joe Root in T20I is 90, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 5.

Joe Root Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Joe Root's overall history in T20. In 77 T20 matches, we were able to see Joe Root, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1897 runs, and his average score per innings is 33.28. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Joe Root in First Class game. Number of Matches - 162, Innings - 283, NotOut - 25, Runs - 12670, HS - 254, BF - 22682, SR - 55.85, 100s - 30, 50s - 66

Joe Root as a Bowler

Joe Root is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Joe Root bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 102 Test Matches, 149 ODI matches, 77 T20 matches and 32 T20I matches.