JJ Smuts

Name: JJ Smuts
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: JT Smuts
Role: All Rounder
Born: 21-September-1988
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 5 4 1 163 84 54.33 211 77.25 0 1
T20I 13 13 0 174 45 13.38 165 105.45 0 0
T20 154 150 14 3624 121 26.64 2887 125.52 3 17
List A 142 136 10 4578 173 36.33 5643 81.12 7 30
First Class 108 197 13 5907 150 32.10 9828 60.10 9 33

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 5 3 22 97 3 2/42 32.33 4.40 44.0 0 0
T20I 13 10 22.4 178 1 1/19 178.00 7.85 136.0 0 0
T20 154 124 354.5 2448 86 3/15 28.46 6.89 24.7 0 0
List A 142 112 745.3 3710 93 4/4 39.89 4.97 48.0 3 0
First Class 108 149 1753.2 5627 166 6/50 33.89 3.20 63.3 10 3

Who is JJ Smuts?

The former Cricket Player JJ Smuts is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called JT Smuts. Coming to JJ Smuts role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.JJ Smuts was born on 21-September-1988.

JJ Smuts Information

Talking about JJ Smuts, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. JJ Smuts proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

JJ Smuts in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to JJ Smuts in ODI, he has been part of 5 matches and has scored 163 runs followed by 4 innings, 84 highest score. How is the NO for JJ Smuts in ODI matches? In ODI matches JJ Smuts Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by JJ Smuts in ODI is 77.25, and the number of balls faced by JJ Smuts in ODI matches is 211.

JJ Smuts and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the JJ Smuts T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .JJ Smuts. in T20 international matches is recorded as 13, and the number of innings is 13 He scored 174 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by JJ Smuts in T20I is 45

JJ Smuts Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out JJ Smuts's overall history in T20. In 154 T20 matches, we were able to see JJ Smuts, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3624 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.64. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of JJ Smuts in First Class game. Number of Matches - 108, Innings - 197, NotOut - 13, Runs - 5907, HS - 150, BF - 9828, SR - 60.10, 100s - 9, 50s - 33

JJ Smuts as a Bowler

JJ Smuts is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about JJ Smuts bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 ODI matches, 154 T20 matches and 13 T20I matches.