Jimmy Cook

Name: Jimmy Cook
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: SJ Cook
Role: Batsman
Born: 31-July-1953
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 107 43 17.83 373 28.68 0 0
ODI 4 4 0 67 35 16.75 118 56.77 0 0
List A 286 281 24 10639 177 41.39 0 24 63
First Class 270 475 57 21143 313* 50.58 0 64 87

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 4 0 0 0 0 0
List A 286 0 1 4 1 1/4 4.00 4.00 6.0 0 0
First Class 270 0 24 107 3 2/25 35.66 4.45 48.0 0 0

Who is Jimmy Cook?

The former Cricket Player Jimmy Cook is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called SJ Cook. Coming to Jimmy Cook role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jimmy Cook was born on 31-July-1953.

Jimmy Cook Information

Talking about Jimmy Cook, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Jimmy Cook proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jimmy Cook Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Jimmy Cook has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 4 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Jimmy Cook is 6 and he has scored 107 runs in test matches. As per the records, Jimmy Cook Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 43, Jimmy Cook batting AVG score is 17.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 373. Well coming to the Jimmy Cook Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 28.68 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Jimmy Cook in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jimmy Cook in ODI, he has been part of 4 matches and has scored 67 runs followed by 4 innings, 35 highest score. The highest strike rate by Jimmy Cook in ODI is 56.77, and the number of balls faced by Jimmy Cook in ODI matches is 118.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jimmy Cook in First Class game. Number of Matches - 270, Innings - 475, NotOut - 57, Runs - 21143, HS - 313*, SR - , 100s - 64, 50s - 87

Jimmy Cook as a Bowler

Jimmy Cook is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jimmy Cook bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 4 ODI matches