Jim Troughton

Name: Jim Troughton
Nationality: England
Other Name: JO Troughton
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-March-1979
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 6 5 1 36 20 9.00 76 47.36 0 0
T20 88 81 9 1740 68 24.16 1420 122.53 0 10
List A 169 151 16 3654 115 27.06 0 2 21
First Class 167 259 21 8491 223 35.67 17463 48.62 19 44

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 6 0 0 0 0 0
T20 88 9 16 127 6 2/10 21.16 7.93 16.0 0 0
List A 169 0 122.4 644 25 4/23 25.76 5.25 29.4 2 0
First Class 167 0 392.5 1416 22 3/1 64.36 3.60 107.1 0 0

Who is Jim Troughton?

The former Cricket Player Jim Troughton is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JO Troughton. Coming to Jim Troughton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Jim Troughton was born on 02-March-1979.

Jim Troughton Information

Talking about Jim Troughton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Jim Troughton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jim Troughton in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jim Troughton in ODI, he has been part of 6 matches and has scored 36 runs followed by 5 innings, 20 highest score. How is the NO for Jim Troughton in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jim Troughton Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jim Troughton in ODI is 47.36, and the number of balls faced by Jim Troughton in ODI matches is 76.

Jim Troughton Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jim Troughton's overall history in T20. In 88 T20 matches, we were able to see Jim Troughton, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1740 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.16. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jim Troughton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 167, Innings - 259, NotOut - 21, Runs - 8491, HS - 223, BF - 17463, SR - 48.62, 100s - 19, 50s - 44

Jim Troughton as a Bowler

Jim Troughton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jim Troughton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 ODI matches, 88 T20 matches