Jim Love

Name: Jim Love
Nationality: England
Other Name: JD Love
Role: Batsman
Born: 22-April-1955
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 3 3 0 61 43 20.33 100 61.00 0 0
List A 238 221 35 4962 118* 26.67 0 4 24
First Class 250 393 60 10355 170* 31.09 0 13 56

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 3 0 0 0 0 0
List A 238 0 34 140 5 2/17 28.00 4.11 40.8 0 0
First Class 250 0 235.3 835 12 2/0 69.58 3.54 117.7 0 0

Who is Jim Love?

The former Cricket Player Jim Love is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JD Love. Coming to Jim Love role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jim Love was born on 22-April-1955.

Jim Love Information

Talking about Jim Love, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Jim Love proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jim Love in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jim Love in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 61 runs followed by 3 innings, 43 highest score. The highest strike rate by Jim Love in ODI is 61.00, and the number of balls faced by Jim Love in ODI matches is 100.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jim Love in First Class game. Number of Matches - 250, Innings - 393, NotOut - 60, Runs - 10355, HS - 170*, SR - , 100s - 13, 50s - 56

Jim Love as a Bowler

Jim Love is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jim Love bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 ODI matches