Jim Griffiths

Name: Jim Griffiths
Nationality: England
Other Name: BJ Griffiths
Role: Batsman
Born: 13-June-1949
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 165 40 19 78 11* 3.71 0 0 0
First Class 177 138 51 290 16 3.33 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 165 0 1271 4959 183 5/33 27.09 3.90 41.6 4 2
First Class 177 0 12899 444 8/50 29.05 0 13

Who is Jim Griffiths?

The former Cricket Player Jim Griffiths is a brilliant player from England. He is also called BJ Griffiths. Coming to Jim Griffiths role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jim Griffiths was born on 13-June-1949.

Jim Griffiths Information

Talking about Jim Griffiths, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Jim Griffiths proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jim Griffiths in First Class game. Number of Matches - 177, Innings - 138, NotOut - 51, Runs - 290, HS - 16, SR -

Jim Griffiths as a Bowler

Jim Griffiths is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jim Griffiths bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.