Jesse Ryder

Name: Jesse Ryder
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: JD Ryder
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-August-1984
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 18 33 2 1269 201 40.93 2299 55.19 3 6
ODI 48 42 1 1362 107 33.21 1429 95.31 3 6
T20I 22 21 1 457 62 22.85 358 127.65 0 3
T20 148 143 8 3460 107* 25.62 2382 145.25 1 25
List A 178 166 11 5592 136 36.07 5605 99.76 11 34
First Class 131 214 19 8784 236 45.04 0 25 40

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 18 15 82 280 5 2/7 56.00 3.41 98.4 0 0
ODI 48 19 67.5 412 12 3/29 34.33 6.07 33.9 0 0
T20I 22 5 10 68 2 1/2 34.00 6.80 30.0 0 0
T20 148 56 152.3 1200 33 5/27 36.36 7.86 27.7 0 1
List A 178 0 309.5 1782 49 4/39 36.36 5.75 37.9 1 0
First Class 131 0 1566.2 4657 155 6/47 30.04 2.97 60.6 2 7

Who is Jesse Ryder?

The former Cricket Player Jesse Ryder is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called JD Ryder. Coming to Jesse Ryder role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Jesse Ryder was born on 06-August-1984.

Jesse Ryder Information

Talking about Jesse Ryder, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Jesse Ryder proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jesse Ryder Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Jesse Ryder has been part of 18 test matches, and also he has been part of 48 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Jesse Ryder is 33 and he has scored 1269 runs in test matches. As per the records, Jesse Ryder Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 201, Jesse Ryder batting AVG score is 40.93 and the balls faced in test matches are 2299. Well coming to the Jesse Ryder Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 55.19 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Jesse Ryder in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jesse Ryder in ODI, he has been part of 48 matches and has scored 1362 runs followed by 42 innings, 107 highest score. How is the NO for Jesse Ryder in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jesse Ryder Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jesse Ryder in ODI is 95.31, and the number of balls faced by Jesse Ryder in ODI matches is 1429.

Jesse Ryder and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Jesse Ryder T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Jesse Ryder. in T20 international matches is recorded as 22, and the number of innings is 21 He scored 457 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Jesse Ryder in T20I is 62, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 3.

Jesse Ryder Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jesse Ryder's overall history in T20. In 148 T20 matches, we were able to see Jesse Ryder, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3460 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.62. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jesse Ryder in First Class game. Number of Matches - 131, Innings - 214, NotOut - 19, Runs - 8784, HS - 236, SR - , 100s - 25, 50s - 40

Jesse Ryder as a Bowler

Jesse Ryder is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jesse Ryder bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 18 Test Matches, 48 ODI matches, 148 T20 matches and 22 T20I matches.