Jerome Taylor

Name: Jerome Taylor
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: JE Taylor
Role: Bowler
Born: 22-June-1984
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 46 73 7 856 106 12.96 1368 62.57 1 1
ODI 90 42 9 278 43* 8.42 323 86.06 0 0
T20I 30 15 6 118 21 13.11 92 128.26 0 0
T20 120 46 23 266 21 11.56 220 120.90 0 0
List A 135 68 17 518 43* 10.15 0 0 0
First Class 103 161 25 1595 106 11.72 0 1 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 46 78 1292.5 4480 130 6/47 34.46 3.46 59.6 5 4
ODI 90 88 723.3 3780 128 5/48 29.53 5.22 33.9 3 1
T20I 30 30 100 863 33 3/6 26.15 8.63 18.1 0 0
T20 120 119 420 3585 140 5/10 25.60 8.53 18.0 2 2
List A 135 0 1071.5 5414 203 5/40 26.66 5.05 31.6 5 2
First Class 103 0 2637.2 8401 326 8/59 25.76 3.18 48.5 12 16

Who is Jerome Taylor?

The former Cricket Player Jerome Taylor is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called JE Taylor. Coming to Jerome Taylor role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jerome Taylor was born on 22-June-1984.

Jerome Taylor Information

Talking about Jerome Taylor, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Jerome Taylor proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jerome Taylor Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Jerome Taylor has been part of 46 test matches, and also he has been part of 90 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Jerome Taylor is 73 and he has scored 856 runs in test matches. As per the records, Jerome Taylor Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 106, Jerome Taylor batting AVG score is 12.96 and the balls faced in test matches are 1368. Well coming to the Jerome Taylor Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 62.57 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Jerome Taylor in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jerome Taylor in ODI, he has been part of 90 matches and has scored 278 runs followed by 42 innings, 43* highest score. How is the NO for Jerome Taylor in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jerome Taylor Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jerome Taylor in ODI is 86.06, and the number of balls faced by Jerome Taylor in ODI matches is 323.

Jerome Taylor and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Jerome Taylor T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Jerome Taylor. in T20 international matches is recorded as 30, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 118 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Jerome Taylor in T20I is 21

Jerome Taylor Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jerome Taylor's overall history in T20. In 120 T20 matches, we were able to see Jerome Taylor, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 266 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.56.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jerome Taylor in First Class game. Number of Matches - 103, Innings - 161, NotOut - 25, Runs - 1595, HS - 106, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 1

Jerome Taylor as a Bowler

Jerome Taylor is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jerome Taylor bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 46 Test Matches, 90 ODI matches, 120 T20 matches and 30 T20I matches.