Jeevan Mendis

Name: Jeevan Mendis
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: J Mendis
Role: All Rounder
Born: 15-January-1983
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 58 44 10 636 72 18.70 769 82.70 0 1
T20I 22 15 4 207 43* 18.81 174 118.96 0 0
T20 157 129 26 2203 67 21.38 1797 122.59 0 5
List A 209 175 29 3462 99* 23.71 0 0 16
First Class 164 254 34 7883 206* 35.83 0 21 36

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 58 49 234 1204 28 3/15 43.00 5.14 50.1 0 0
T20I 22 14 35 249 12 3/24 20.75 7.11 17.5 0 0
T20 157 108 308.2 2273 110 4/14 20.66 7.37 16.8 3 0
List A 209 0 941.2 4466 158 5/12 28.26 4.74 35.7 7 3
First Class 164 0 2898.3 10060 365 9/53 27.56 3.47 47.6 0 17

Who is Jeevan Mendis?

The former Cricket Player Jeevan Mendis is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called J Mendis. Coming to Jeevan Mendis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Jeevan Mendis was born on 15-January-1983.

Jeevan Mendis Information

Talking about Jeevan Mendis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Jeevan Mendis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jeevan Mendis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jeevan Mendis in ODI, he has been part of 58 matches and has scored 636 runs followed by 44 innings, 72 highest score. How is the NO for Jeevan Mendis in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jeevan Mendis Not Out stands as 10. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jeevan Mendis in ODI is 82.70, and the number of balls faced by Jeevan Mendis in ODI matches is 769.

Jeevan Mendis and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Jeevan Mendis T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Jeevan Mendis. in T20 international matches is recorded as 22, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 207 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Jeevan Mendis in T20I is 43*

Jeevan Mendis Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jeevan Mendis's overall history in T20. In 157 T20 matches, we were able to see Jeevan Mendis, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2203 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.38. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jeevan Mendis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 164, Innings - 254, NotOut - 34, Runs - 7883, HS - 206*, SR - , 100s - 21, 50s - 36

Jeevan Mendis as a Bowler

Jeevan Mendis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jeevan Mendis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 58 ODI matches, 157 T20 matches and 22 T20I matches.